About this policy

This is the privacy policy of Zachs Foods Limited, trading as “Asador”. Asador is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

  • you make a booking with us on our website www.asador.ie or through one of our on-line partners.
  • you make a booking with us over the phone
  • you make enquiries on our website.
  • you sign up for our newsletter.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us directly or through one of our partners. Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Asador is a company which operates a restaurant/venue in Dublin, Ireland. Our registered address is
53 Avoca Park,
Blackrock,
Co. Dublin.

Our restaurant is located at
1 Victoria House,
Haddington Road,
Dublin 4.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you:

  • when you make a booking.
  • when you visit our restaurant (preferences, allergies etc.).
  • when you make an enquiry.
  • when you sign up to marketing emails.

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfill your booking request and you may dine at our venue. Asador collects information such as:

when you make a booking:

  • title
  • name
  • e-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
  • home or work address
  • billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information for use in the case of no-shows (where applicable)
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • dietary requests
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)

when you dine at Asador:

  • marketing responses (where applicable)
  • survey responses
  • current and past restaurant reservation details

How is your information used?

We will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to fulfil your request (e.g. to complete a booking), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to our newsletter), or because it is in our legitimate interests as a business.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation. We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf. For example service providers such as ResDiary, Open Table, Dining Room or Airbnb for the provision of online bookings, third-party payment processors for taking credit and debit card payments, and HubSpot and MailChimp to provide you with our newsletter (if you have subscribed).

How and where do we store data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. For booking information, we will keep your personal data for 1 year from the date of the reservation, in case a question arises about your booking or your dining experience. For newsletter subscriptions, we will keep your contact information unless and until you unsubscribe, so we can continue to provide the newsletter to you. It is our policy to keep your personal data within the European Economic Area (the EEA). However, some of our cloud-based software service providers may require the ability to transfer your personal data outside the EEA. Where this is the case, we ensure the proper legal safeguards are in place for these transfers, such as an EU Commission adequacy decision, Privacy Shield certification (for
transfers to US companies), or the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the service provider

Your Rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at reception@134.209.182.219 or by post at the address at the top of this policy. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757
|
Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Email info@dataprotection.ie

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
Changes to this statement Asador will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Asador encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Asador is protecting your information. This policy was last updated in July 2018.